お知らせNEWS

就活Q&A

2018.11.05

27.Q:現在、大学4年生で来年3月卒業予定です。今年の6月から就職活動をしていますが、まだ就職先が決まっていません。卒業後、日本で就職活動できますか?27.Q: I’m a 4th year student at university due to graduate next March. I’ve been searching for work since June, but I haven’t been able to find anything suitable. Can I still continue looking for full-time work even after graduation?27.현재, 대학교 4학년이고, 내년 3월에 졸업 예정입니다. 6월부터 취업활동을 하고 있습니다만, 아직 취업이 결정되지 않았습니다. 졸업 후, 일본에서 취업활동이 가능합니까?

Q:現在、大学4年生で来年3月卒業予定です。今年の6月から就職活動をしていますが、まだ就職先が決まっていません。卒業後、日本で就職活動できますか?
A: はい、できます。「特定活動ビザ」という就職活動をする人のビザがあります。
特定活動ビザを取得するためには、就職活動を行っていることを証明する資料や在籍する大学の推薦状などいくつか用意しなくていけない書類がありますので、早めに大学の国際センターやニッチのカウンセリングで相談を受けましょう。
また、特定活動ビザは半年~1年間と期限が定められているので、更新期間や申請については入国管理局で確認してください。

Q: I’m a 4th year student at university due to graduate next March. I’ve been searching for work since June, but I haven’t been able to find anything suitable. Can I still continue looking for full-time work even after graduation?
A: Yes, you can. There is a visa category for foreigners looking for jobs in Japan known as “Designated Activities”. In order to obtain this visa, you are required to submit a list of documents that include letters of recommendation from your university in Japan, as well as proof that you are indeed engaged in career searching activities. These documents take time to be issued, so please consult the office for international students on campus or contact Niche for career counseling support.
In addition, the length of the “Designated Activities” visa is between 6 months to 1 year. Please contact your nearest immigration office for more details on application and extension.

Q:현재, 대학교 4학년이고, 내년 3월에 졸업 예정입니다. 6월부터 취업활동을 하고 있습니다만, 아직 취업이 결정되지 않았습니다. 졸업 후, 일본에서 취업활동이 가능합니까?
A: 네, 가능합니다. 「특정활동 비자」라고 하는 취업활동을 하는 사람의 비자가 있습니다.
특정활동비자를 취득하기 위해서는, 취업활동을 하고 있다는 것을 증명하기 위한 자료나 등록을 하는 대학의 추천서 등 몇 가지를 준비해야만 하는 서류가 있으므로, 한시라도 빨리 대학의 국제센터나 닛치에서 직업상담을 받읍시다.
그리고, 특정활동 비자는 반년에서 1년으로 기간이 정해져 있기 때문에, 갱신기간이나 신청에 대해서는 입국관리국에서 확인을 하십시오.